Privacy Policy

1. PART 1 – ABOUT THIS POLICY

Purpose of this Policy

Liberator Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals. This Privacy Policy explains how Liberator Pty Ltd manages the personal information we collect, use and disclose. Liberator Pty Ltd complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988, and other privacy laws that govern how private sector health service providers handle your personal information (including your health information).

2. PART 2 – HOW LIBERATOR PTY LTD HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Why do we collect information?

We collect personal information to provide you with resources, direct support and product information related to using products supplied by Liberator Pty Ltd, and to manage our relationship with you.

In order to provide you with the services that you have requested, Liberator Pty Ltd will need to collect and use some of your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us or withhold personal and health information from us we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking. 

What kinds of information does Liberator Pty Ltd collect?

We will only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The kind of information we collect depends on the service that has been requested, and will be provided, by Liberator Pty Ltd.

The information we may collect includes: 

  • your name and contact details
  • date of birth (where individualised support is requested)
  • information about your health history/family history (where individualised support is requested)
  • information about previous therapy treatments undertaken that you wish to share
  • records of interaction between yourself and Liberator Pty Ltd that are directly relevant to supporting you.

How does Liberator Pty Ltd collect health information?

We will usually collect your health information directly from you. This is usually collected directly through face to face conversations, phone and email correspondence, and forms that you have filled out. 

How does Liberator Pty Ltd use your information? 

Liberator Pty Ltd uses your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us. We will use your information to provide the service you have requested, to manage our relationship with you and to contact you with information that we consider to be relevant for you. 

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, training and professional development, new research and news or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Persons receiving this information can contact Liberator Pty Ltd by phone or email to change the information they receive or opt out.

We will not disclose your information to any person or company outside of Liberator Pty Ltd, unless you have specifically requested that we do so.

We will not disclose your personal information to any individual who is outside Australia.

Access to and correction of your health information 

You have a right to access the personal and health information that we hold about you. You can also request   an amendment to your personal and health information should you believe that it is inaccurate. 

If we do not agree to change your medical record/personal information in accordance with your request, we will permit you to make a statement of the requested changes and we will enclose this with your record. 

Should you wish to obtain access to or request changes to your health record you contact us using details below for more detailed information about Liberator Pty Ltd’s access and correction procedure. Liberator Pty Ltd may recover reasonable costs associated with supplying this information to you. 

Data Security

Liberator Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, and physical security (e.g. locked cabinets) to protect your privacy. 

Liberator Pty Ltd will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which is in its possession or control and which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected provided Liberator Pty Ltd is not required under an Australian law or court/tribunal or otherwise to retain the information. 

What to do if you have a complaint about privacy issues 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint about our information handling practices, you can contact our Managing Director (details below). We will promptly review your complaint and provide a response to you. 

By letter: Liberator Pty Ltd, 265 Gilbert Street, Adelaide SA 5000

By email: info@liberator.net.au 

By telephone: 08 8211 7766 

When Liberator Pty Ltd is approached by you to supply direct, paid therapy services that involve the establishment of a case record, you will asked to complete the Consent Form below, so that you are clearly informed as to privacy issues and your rights and obligations in the context of the professional relationship.

PART 2.1 LIBERATOR PTY LTD: DIRECT PAID SERVICES PROVISION CLIENT CONSENT FORM

Client name: ____________________________________

Liberator Pty Ltd needs to collect information about you/your child for the primary purpose of providing a quality service to you/your child. In order to thoroughly assess, diagnose and provide therapy & training services we need to collect some personal information. If you do not provide this information then we may be unable to provide therapy/training services. This information will also be used for:

2.1.1 Administrative purposes

2.1.2 Billing, either directly or through a funding agency

2.1.3 Use within Liberator Pty Ltd among other consultants and speech pathologists to further develop and improve the course of therapy followed

2.1.4 Disclosure of information to you/your child’s doctors, other health professionals, or to teachers, to facilitate informed communication with an aim to establish the best possible therapy outcomes

2.1.5 In the case of an insurance or compensation claim, it may be necessary to disclose or collect information regarding certain capacities as directed by a court or through legislative requirements

I, ………………. ……………………….. have read the above information and understand the reasons for collecting the information and the ways in which the information may be used. I understand that it is my choice as to what information I provide and that withholding or falsifying information might act against the best interests of my/my child’s assessment and therapy progress. I am aware that I can access my/my child’s personal and treatment information on request, and if necessary correct information that I believe to be inaccurate. I understand that Liberator Pty Ltd must obtain additional consent if the information collected is to be used in any ways other than those outlined above.

Signed …………………………………………………………… Date………………………………………………………………..

PART 3 – HOW LIBERATOR PTY LTD HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

This section of the privacy policy sets out how Liberator Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Liberator Pty Ltd when you use this website. Liberator Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@liberator.net.au 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 471 The Parade Magill SA 5072. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared. 

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Copyright © 2018 Liberator Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.